Mendoza v. Gold
[…] However, Counselor Demidov maintained that the affirmation was sufficient-that there was no case law indicating insufficiency. Further, Counselor Demidov stated that his firm never had an issue in the past regarding translations. This Court reserved decision. (See NYSCEF Doc No. 23, Transcript of Aug. 4, 2023 Oral Argument at 2, line 9 through 3, line 16.)

There was no appearance by Defendants.

Based on the CPLR and case law, this Court determines that counsel's arguments regarding the translation of Plaintiff's purported affidavit are unconvincing. As previously noted, CPLR 2101 (b) requires all filed documents to be English or "[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." The Second Department has clarified this requirement by holding that, even when an English affidavit has been filed, if the affidavit was translated for a signatory's understanding, an affidavit by the translator must be included (see Martinez v 123-16 Liberty Ave.