Mendoza v. Gold
[…] In this matter, Plaintiff's purported affidavit and photograph are inadmissible, thereby preventing Plaintiff from establishing a prima facie case in support of his motion.

The issue in this case which this Court finds itself compelled to address revolves around the factual evidence put forth by Plaintiff movant in support of his argument that he is entitled to judgment on liability and dismissal of various affirmative defenses. The crux of the matter involves Plaintiff's attached purported affidavit, submitted as NYSCEF Doc No. 14. CPLR § 2101 (b) provides, "Each paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate" (emphasis added). While the papers here are all in English, the purported affidavit of Plaintiff states that his native language is Spanish. Moreover, Plaintiff's affidavit noted that the affidavit had been translated from English to Spanish by an attorney at the firm representing him: