Mendoza v. Garland
[…] If Elena was married when Sara was born, section 201(g) applies (8 U.S.C. § 601(g)) (repealed)), and if Elena was not married when Sara was born, section 205 applies (8 U.S.C. § 605 (repealed)). After demonstrating Sara's naturalization, Petitioner must prove his own citizenship. Petitioner's citizenship claim is also determined by the statute in effect at the time of his birth, in 1968, which is the Immigration and Nationality Act section 309(c). ECF No. 18-2 at ¶ 36; 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c). The Immigration and Nationality Act section 309(c) applies to nationality cases where the mother is a citizen, and the child is born out of wedlock. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c).

8 U.S.C. section 1409(c) states, “a person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.”

i. Burden of Proof in Removal Proceedings

The Ninth Circuit has established a burden-shifting framework for removal proceedings:

The government bears the ultimate burden of establishing all facts supporting deportability by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence.