02-08-2017
[…] These provisions do not address admissibility at all, which suggests they were not intended to modify the phrase "is admissible." Subdivision (c) describes the circumstances under which hearsay in an agency report can constitute the sole evidence in support of a jurisdictional hearing, limiting those circumstances, as relevant here, to hearsay by a declarant under 12 years of age who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).) Subdivision (d) states section 355 "shall not be construed to limit the right of a party to the jurisdictional hearing to subpoena a witness whose statement is contained in the social study or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or the credibility of the hearsay declarant." Because neither of these subdivisions addresses in any manner the admissibility of hearsay evidence contained in an agency report, there is no reason to interpret subdivision (b) to mean that the admissibility of such hearsay statements is affected by subdivisions (c) and (d).