02-08-2017
[…] This is sufficient to corroborate his role in the sexual abuse.
Father also argues the hearsay in the agency report should not have been admitted in the jurisdictional hearing because the statements were not made by the minor, who was the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. The argument appears to be based on a claimed ambiguity in the language of section 355, subdivision (b), which states that "[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)." Father argues the phrase "to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)" modifies both the phrases "is admissible" and "constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based." Because section 355, subdivision (c) mentions only hearsay statements made by the minor who is the subject of the hearing, he argues, R.'s statements were inadmissible in a jurisdictional hearing regarding the minor.