12-19-2016
[…] This test came back positive for marijuana, with higher numbers than before and was also positive for methamphetamine and amphetamine, with high numbers for both. Confirmed drug test result was received by [social worker] on 11/10/2015; date of this warrant application."
C. Subsequent Petition Pursuant to Section 342
Section 342 reads, in pertinent part: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section."
Following the child's detention, the agency filed a subsequent petition pursuant to section 342, seeking an adjudication that the child be declared a dependent of the court under section 300, subdivision (b) (failure to protect).