7126-06.
[…] Furthermore, the Courts have held that the failure of a party to challenge a Notice for Discovery and Inspection within the time prescribed by CPLR § 3122 "forecloses inquiry into the propriety of the information sought except with regard to material that is privileged pursuant to CPLR § 3101 or requests that are palpably improper". Garcia v Jomber Realty Inc., 264 AD2d 809, 695 NYS2d 607 (2nd Dept. 1999); see also, McMahon v Aviette Agency, Inc., 301 AD2d 820, 753 NYS2d 605 (3rd Dept. 2003). CPLR § 3122 provides, as follows:
Within twenty days of service of a notice . . . under rule 3120 or section 3121, the party to whom the notice . . . is directed, if that party objects to the disclosure, inspection, or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection.
Additionally, the nature and degree of the penalty to be imposed for failure to comply with a disclosure order is a matter generally left to the discretion of the Court. Kingsley v Kantor, 265 AD2d 529, 697 NYS2d (2nd Dept. 1999).