Civil Action 4:21-CV-02978
[…] Every commercial motor vehicle must be operated in accordance with the laws, ordinances, and regulations of the jurisdiction in which it is being operated. However, if a regulation of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration imposes a higher standard of care than that law, ordinance or regulation, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration regulation must be complied with.
49 C.F.R. § 392.2. Defendants' motion states, “[c]learly, this section cannot be a basis for negligence per se claim, ” but does not explain why. (Doc. No. 2, at 3).
Texas Transportation Code § 545.401(a), defining the offense of reckless driving, provides:
“A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.401(a). Defendants contend this section does not create a cause of action for negligence per se, because it does not set a standard for “willful or wanton.” (Doc. No. 2, at 3).