Case No: 2:12-cv-158-FtM-29SPC
[…] Opinion
Case No: 2:12-cv-158-FtM-29SPC
12-03-2012
ORDER
This matter comes before the Court on Plaintiff's First Motion to Compel Discovery (Doc. #17) filed on November 16, 2012. Defendant's Opposition (Doc. #18) was filed on November 30, 2012. Thus, the Motion is now ripe for review.
Plaintiff Florence Mendez alleges violations of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq. by Defendant Land Investors, Corp. Pursuant to § 1703(a), it is "unlawful for any developer" to sell any lot "unless a statement of record with respect to such lot is in effect" or "unless a printed property report . . . has been furnished to the purchaser." Plaintiff claims, among other things, that Defendant failed to comply with the Act by failing to provide a statement of record and/or a printed property report as required.