Mendez v. Family Med. at Nagle Ave. Practice
[…] Corp., 242 AD2d 674, 676 [1st Dept 1997]). The continuous treatment toll, however, is personal to the patient, and does not apply to toll a spouse's derivative cause of action to recover for loss of consortium (see Devadas v Niksarli, 120 AD3d 1000, 1008 [1st Dept 2014]; Wojnarowski v Cherry, 184 AD2d 353, 354-355, [1st Dept 1992]).

Although CPLR 214-a provides that "where the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery, or the date of discovery of facts, which would lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier," the NYPH defendants correctly argue that an IUD is not a "foreign object" that was not intended to be implanted or inserted, but a "fixation device" that was indeed intended to be implanted and inserted (see Rockefeller v Moront, 81 NY2d 560, 563-565 [1993]; Rodriguez v Manhattan Med.