Case No. 04 C 4159
[…] (See Exhibit 2, Spreadsheet of Transaction Withdrawals after service of Citation.)
14. As a result of Republic Bank's failure to continue to freeze the accounts of Defendants, $716,886.05 was disbursed out of Defendants Dental Profile and Dentists PC's accounts at Republic Bank, and Mendez could not apply those monies to the balance of the judgment.
15. Under § 5/2-1402, this Court has the authority to enter a judgment against Republic Bank, and in favor of Mendez, in the sum of the unpaid portion of Mendez's judgment against Defendants. See 735 ILCS § 5/2-1402(f)(1). 735 ILCS § 5/2-1402(f)(1) provides: "The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of the citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third-party may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser." § 5/2-1402(f)(1).
16. 735 ILCS § 5/2-1402(f)(1) creates two limited exceptions to the prohibition on transfer: the transfer of exempt property, and property in excess of double the balance due on the judgment. Laborers' Pension Fund v. Dominic Jr., Inc., 2003 WL 21310282, * 2 (N.D. Ill.