Case No. 04 C 4159
[…] 5. The citation further prohibited Republic Bank from "making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from execution or garnishment belonging to [Defendants] or to which [Defendants] may be entitled or which may be acquired by or become due to [Defendants] . . . ." (Exhibit 1, Citation at 1.) The citation further provided a warning to Republic Bank that its "failure to comply with the citation proceeding may result in a judgment being entered against [it] for the unsatisfied amount of this judgment." (Exhibit 1, Citation at 2 (citing 735 ILCS § 5/2-1402(d)).)
6. The Citation also provided the following:
YOU ARE PROHIBITED from making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from execution or garnishment belonging to the judgment debtor or to which the judgment debtor may be entitled or which may be acquired by or become due to the judgment debtor and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any money not so exempt, which is due or becomes due to the judgment debtor, until further order of court or termination of the proceedings. You are not required to withhold the payment of money beyond double the amount of the judgment.(Exhibit 1, Citation at 2.)
WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE CITATION PROCEEDING MAY RESULT IN A JUDGMENT BEING ENTERED AGAINST YOU FOR THE UNSATISFIED AMOUNT OF THIS JUDGMENT. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(d)(1).