15-CV-08017 (VSB) (BCM)
[…] A "marked" limitation "may arise when several activities or functions are impaired, or even when only one is impaired, as long as the degree of limitation is such as to interfere seriously with [the claimant's] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively and on a sustained basis." 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, subpt. P, app'x 1 § 12.00(c). The last area - episodes of decompensation - is rated on a four-point scale: none, one or two, three, and four or more. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4).
As of January 17, 2017, the text of 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (c)(3) and (c)(4) has been amended to read, "(3) We have identified four broad functional areas in which we will rate the degree of your functional limitation: Understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself . . . (4) When we rate your degree of limitation in these areas . . ., we will use the following five-point scale: None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. The last point on the scale represents a degree of limitation that is incompatible with the ability to do any gainful activity."
Furthermore, with respect to listed mental disorders, including affective disorders, a claimant must show in part that he has at least two of the so-called "paragraph B criteria" or "paragraph C criteria."