21-1518 22-1362 23-1099
[…] The IJ sustained the charge of removability and provided Mendez with a form to apply for cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). The IJ identified documents Mendez could submit in support of his application, including "documents to establish [his] physical presence in the United States for 10 years[,]" tax and employment records, proof of good moral character, the disposition of his pending criminal charges, and evidence of hardship on his family were he removed., AR 645.
To obtain cancellation of removal, § 1229b(b)(1)(A) requires an applicant show, among other things, that he "has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application . . . ."
The IJ directed Mendez to "sit down, listen to [her,]" and "focus" before giving these instructions. Administrative Record, No. 23-1099 ("AR") 645.