Mendez-Concepcion v. Aim Transp.
[…] Thus, the element of timeliness is satisfied.

ii. Substantial Legal Interest

The Sixth Circuit has adopted “a rather expansive notion of the interest sufficient to invoke intervention of right.” Providence Baptist Church v. Hillandale Comm., Ltd., 425 F.3d 309, 315 (6th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted); see also Bradley v. Millike, 828 F.2d 1186, 1192 (6th Cir. 1987) (“[T]his court has acknowledged that ‘interest' is to be construed liberally.”).

KEMI seeks to recover damages through this case as a subrogee. KRS 342.700 authorizes, among other things, an insurer who has paid workers' compensation to “recover in . . . its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists[.]” § KRS 342.700(1). As a result, KEMI has a substantial legal interest in the subject matter of the case.

iii. Ability to Protect Legal Interest Without Intervention