Mendez-Concepcion v. Aim Transp.
[…] Millike, 828 F.2d 1186, 1192 (6th Cir. 1987) (“[T]his court has acknowledged that ‘interest' is to be construed liberally.”).

KEMI seeks to recover damages through this case as a subrogee. KRS 342.700 authorizes, among other things, an insurer who has paid workers' compensation to “recover in . . . its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists[.]” § KRS 342.700(1). As a result, KEMI has a substantial legal interest in the subject matter of the case.

iii. Ability to Protect Legal Interest Without Intervention

KRS § 411.188(2) states that “a failure to assert subrogation rights by intervention . . . will result in a loss of those rights.” District courts have held that this satisfies the third element necessary for intervening. See, e.g., Marquez-Warner v. Campus Crest at Louisville, LLC, 2018 WL 11446385, at *2 (W.D. Ky. 2018); Lemaster v. Taylor Indus., LLC, 2011 WL 1577808, at *1- 2 (E.D. Ky. 2011).