DOCKET NO. A-1154-17T3
[…] Id. at 359. Bartholf is inapposite to this matter. Indeed, the position the Board took in that case supports our holding in this case: "remuneration may be paid for services either actually performed or which the individual must be available to perform even though he is not actually called upon to do so." Id. at 353. The same outcome applies to these facts.
The Act is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed. Teichler, 24 N.J. at 592. In Bartholf, we recognized the legislative objectives of N.J.S.A. 43:21-2
which include the need for protecting unemployed workers by "the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment," and to that end to require "the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed after qualifying periods of employment."Construing the statutes in that light, we conclude appellant was employed during her period of reinstatement - during which she was ready, willing and able to report for work - and contributed to the benefits fund from her wages, thus protecting its solvency.