Mendes v. Factor
[…] Moreover, Defendants aver that the appointment of an administrator ad litem is inappropriate for this situation because Plaintiff can no longer pursue his legal malpractice and breach of fiduciary duty claims-thus, there is no conflict of interest. Additionally, Defendants contend that because Victor and Madonna missed their opportunity to participate by not filing their appeal properly, it would circumvent the Supreme Court's holding affirming their dismissal from the case.

Section 33-23-8(e) provides: "The superior court may, upon motion, permit any interested person to intervene in a probate appeal and, upon doing so, is entitled to participate in any and all superior court proceedings concerning the appeal." Sec. 33-23-8(e). An "aggrieved party" must follow the procedures outlined in Section 33-23-1, which the Supreme Court has already determined that Victor and Madonna did not meet. It is clear from case law that "aggrieved party" and "interested party" are not the same. See Apollonio v.