Mendelsohn v. Nationstar Mortg. (In re Hyung Taek Hong)
[…] Hence, under § 544(b), the trustee may avoid a transfer of an interest of the debtor or an obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable nonbankruptcy law. The parties do not dispute that in this action the "applicable law" for purposes of § 544(b) is the NYDCL, and that the action was timely commenced under § 546(a). "[A]s long as the statute of limitations has not expired as of the petition date, a trustee is permitted to bring New York fraudulent conveyance actions looking back six years from the [petition date] in accordance with section 544(b) at any point during the two-year period set out in section 546(a)." Picard v. Cohmad Sec. Corp. (In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC), 454 B.R. 317, 337 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (emphasis in original). Pursuant to § 550(a), "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544 . . . the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from . . . (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a).