Mendelsohn v. Nationstar Mortg. (In re Hyung Taek Hong)
[…] Rather, as noted above, plaintiff placed primary emphasis on his allegation that the Transfers must be avoided as constructively fraudulent conveyance under both NYDCL § 273 and § 548(a)(1). Accordingly, based on the trial record, the Court concludes that plaintiff failed to carry his burden of proof that the Transfers were made by the Debtors with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors.

D. Plaintiff's Demand for Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff has made a demand for attorneys' fees under NYDCL § 276-a. That section provides for recovery of attorneys' fees if a "conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud present or future creditors." N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. Law § 276-a. Under NYDCL § 276-a, plaintiff must establish actual intent by both the transferor and the transferee. Gowan v. Patriot Group, LLC (In re Dreier LLP), 452 B.R. 391, 433 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011).