Mendelsohn v. Nationstar Mortg. (In re Hyung Taek Hong)
[…] HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 633 (2d Cir. 1995) ("HBE Leasing I"); see also Sharp, 403 F.3d at 53.

As noted above, at trial, plaintiff did not present evidence to show that the Debtors intended or believed that they would incur debts beyond their ability to pay when the debts matured. Accordingly, the Court need not and does not reach the issue of whether the Transfers may be avoided under NYDCL §275, and the following discussion is limited to plaintiff's argument that he may recover the Transfers as constructively fraudulent under NYDCL § 273.

Section 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. & Cred.