Mendelsohn v. Nationstar Mortg. (In re Hyung Taek Hong)
[…] Accordingly, based on the evidence presented at trial, the Court concludes that plaintiff has not met his burden of establishing that payments received by defendant within two years of the Petition Date totaling $46,552.11 must be avoided as constructively fraudulent under § 548(a)(1)(B).

C. Actual Fraudulent Conveyance Claim

Plaintiff challenges the Transfers as a transaction involving actual fraud and asserts that the Transfers must be avoided under NYDCL § 276 and recovered for the benefit of the estate under NYDCL § 278 and § 550. NYDCL § 276 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. Law § 276.

1. Burden of Proof