Mendelsohn v. City of Ocean City
[…] Defendant contests each of Plaintiffs' allegations, and argues that Mrs. Mendelsohn did not exercise due care in walking along the Boardwalk, nor is her injury sufficiently serious to overcome the bar to recovery contained in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d). Because this Court holds as a matter of law that there was no dangerous condition and that Defendant's maintenance of the Boardwalk was not palpably unreasonable, Defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d) provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service.

A. Dangerous condition

To overcome this municipal immunity, Plaintiffs must first demonstrate that the alleged boardwalk defects constituted a "dangerous condition at the time of the injury."