Mendela v. O'Hanlon
[…] Therefore, the court must determine the jurisdictional issue "before it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of jurisdiction."

Pinchbeck v. Department of Public Health, 65 Conn. App. 201, 208 (2001).

In their memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss, the defendants argue that O'Hanlon is entitled to dismissal of the negligence claim by virtue of statutory immunity pursuant to the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165. This statute provides in pertinent part that:

No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment . . .

The plaintiff maintains that the motion to dismiss should be denied for several reasons. First, the plaintiff argues that a judgment against O'Hanlon will not cause him to be personally liable by virtue of the state's indemnification statute, codified at General Statutes § 5-141d. More specifically, the plaintiff contends that § 5-141d C.G.S. would be rendered meaningless if all state officers and employees enjoy statutory immunity from suit pursuant to § 4-165.

It is worthwhile to note that the plaintiff does not allege that statutory immunity does not attach because O'Hanlon was acting outside the scope of his duties or that his conduct was wanton, reckless or malicious. In fact, the plaintiff concedes that he "anticipates that it will be found that Defendant O'Hanlon was acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and that his acts or omissions will be found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."