Mendela v. O'Hanlon
[…] It is worthwhile to note that the plaintiff does not allege that statutory immunity does not attach because O'Hanlon was acting outside the scope of his duties or that his conduct was wanton, reckless or malicious. In fact, the plaintiff concedes that he "anticipates that it will be found that Defendant O'Hanlon was acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and that his acts or omissions will be found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious." Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Support of Objection to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, p. 4.

Section 5-141d(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence . . . resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."

It is well established that a negligence claim brought against state employees is barred by the doctrine of statutory immunity under § 4-165 C.G.S. where the alleged conduct was within the scope of employment and was not reckless, malicious or wanton. See Plante v. State, 82 Conn.