CIVIL SA-23-CV-01337-FB
[…] Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Prior to 2001, Texas prisoners automatically forfeited street-time credit as a consequence of parole revocation. Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 508.283). However, the law changed in 2001, and § 508.283 was amended to specify that only certain violent offenders would forfeit street-time credit upon the revocation of their parole. Id. at 393-94. Now, in relevant part, § 508.283 states:
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.Tex. Gov't Code § 508.283(b) (West 2022). In other words, an inmate serving a sentence for, or previously convicted of, a crime described in section 508.149(a) of the Texas Government Code is not entitled to restoration of street-time credit.