Menard, Inc. v. 1945 Cornell, LLC
[…] Aved was neither of these entities, and it therefore was not required to be named as a party in the initial foreclosure action. Further, to the extent Aved argues that it was deprived of proper notice of the initial foreclosure proceeding, Menard correctly notes that section 15-1503(a) of the Foreclosure Law provides that a properly recorded notice of foreclosure “shall be constructive notice of the pendency of the foreclosure to every person claiming an interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate, whose interest or lien has not been recorded prior to the recording of such notice of foreclosure.” 735 ILCS 5/15–1503(a) (West 2010). Aved does not dispute that its leasehold interest was not recorded until after Wheatland Bank properly recorded its notice of foreclosure, and thus it cannot dispute that it received constructive notice pursuant to section 15-1503(a).