Menard, Inc. v. 1945 Cornell, LLC
[…] We remind counsel that our supreme court rules are not advisory suggestions, but, rather, rules to be followed. Eg., In re Marriage of Hluska, 2011 IL App (1st) 092636, ¶ 57, 356 Ill.Dec. 612, 961 N.E.2d 1247.

¶ 8 On the merits, Aved's first argument on appeal is that Wheaton Bank's supplemental petition for possession could not be asserted against it, because it was not named as a party defendant in the initial foreclosure action. At the outset, we agree with Menard that Wheatland Bank's initial foreclosure complaint named all necessary parties. As Menard observes, section 15-1501(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15–1501(a) (West 2010)) states that “only (i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in a foreclosure.” Aved was neither of these entities, and it therefore was not required to be named as a party in the initial foreclosure action.