No. 12–0027.
[…] See Swiss Colony, Inc. v. Deutmeyer, 789 N.W.2d 129, 134 (Iowa 2010).
In Swiss Colony, the commissioner found that a claimant who worked an average of thirty hours a week was a part-time employee because “the vast majority of all industries in this state view 40 hours a week as full-time.” Id. at 135. The court rejected this rationale, reasoning that “in section 85.36(9), the legislature necessarily recognized that the forty-hour week is not the standard for every industry within the state by making ‘earnings' the operative factor.” Id. The court stated “section 85.36(9) distinguishes full- and part-time employees on the basis of weekly earnings, not the number of hours worked per week.” Id. Based on a plain reading of the statute, the court determined the commissioner was obligated to make “a preliminary factual finding that the employee either (1) earns no wages or (2) earns less than the usual weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in which the employee is injured in that locality.” Id. at 134 (citations omitted).
That preliminary finding was not made here. The agency simply found that Jones, “who worked four hours per day, was clearly a part time worker, as shown by Menards's own records.”