No. 12–0027.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original, internal citation omitted). Since there was no evidence in the record that the claimant earned less than the usual earnings of a full-time adult laborer in his field, the Swiss Colony court made “the inescapable conclusion” the agency's finding that the claimant earned less than a regular fulltime laborer was not supported by substantial evidence. Id. The court therefore found the claimant's weekly benefits were erroneously calculated under section 85.36(9), and it remanded matter for a recalculation of benefits. Id. at 135–36.
To be sure, there is no evidence in this record that Jones earned less than the “usual weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in which the employee is injured in that locality.” But that is not fatal to application of section 85.36(9) in this case, even in light of Swiss Colony. Our workers' compensation statute is to be liberally construed to implement its remedial purposes. Kohlhaas v. Hog Slat, Inc., 777 N.W.2d 387, 394 (Iowa 2009).