No. 12–0027.
[…] There is no contradictory evidence. Additionally, Jones testified he was sure Menards had full-time employees. Again, there is no contradictory evidence.
Certainly King v. City of Mt. Pleasant, 474 N.W.2d 564, 566 (Iowa 1991), established the requirement for a preliminary factual finding of lower earnings prior to the application of section 85.36(9). See also Swiss Colony, Inc., 789 N.W.2d at 136. If the analysis ended here, I would have to concur with the majority. But, the King court goes on to state that (what is now section 85.36(9)),
will continue to apply in all cases in which claimant is a prototypical part-time employee. In this latter case, the claimant would almost certainly be earning less than a “regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in which the employee was injured.”
King, 474 N.W.2d at 567. My reading of King leads me to conclude that a preliminary factual finding of lower earnings is not necessary in cases where the claimant is found to be the prototypical part-time employee. See id. King was not overruled by Swiss Colony.