No. 12–0027.
[…] Hormel Foods Corp., 810 N.W.2d 247, 254 (Iowa 2012) (“It is not the role of the district court or the appellate courts to reweigh the evidence.”). As the agency finding of maximum medical improvement is supported by substantial evidence, we decline to reverse it.
B. Calculation of Weekly Compensation Rate
We turn to Jones's contention that the district court erred in reversing the agency's rate calculation under Iowa Code section 85.36(9). That provision states:
If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in which the employee is injured in that locality, the weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total earnings which the employee has earned from all employment during the twelve calendar months immediately preceding the injury.
The district court concluded the record lacked substantial evidence to support the application of this provision. The court reasoned as follows: