No. 12–0027.
[…] Had the legislature intended to establish the forty-hour week as standard for full-time employment it could have done so.” 789 N.W.2d at 135.
The district court correctly determined there was no evidence in the record of the usual weekly earnings of regular full-time adult laborers in Jones's field. Accordingly, we affirm the court's reversal of the agency's rate calculation under section 85.36(9). We also affirm the court's decision to remand the issue to the agency to calculate Jones's benefits under section 85.36(7). See Id. at 136.
.Iowa Code section 85.36(7) states:
In the case of an employee who has been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, the employee's weekly earnings shall be computed under subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay but not including overtime or premium pay, for such purpose to be the amount the employee would have earned had the employee been so employed by the employer the full thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation. If the earnings of other employees cannot be determined, the employee's weekly earnings shall be the average computed for the number of weeks the employee has been in the employ of the employer.
III. Disposition