Mena v. State
[…] We affirm.

Background

Mena was charged with the continuous sexual abuse of his two youngest daughters, Y.G. and M.G. See id. Mena has six children, three girls and three boys. The biological mother of the children left them with Mena and moved away from the area. While the children were still minors, Mena met and married J.A., and they took care of the children.

To protect the identity of the victims and the members of their family except Mena, we use pseudonyms for their names. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

One day when Y.G., M.G., and J.A. were in the kitchen, Y.G. made her outcry to J.A. that Mena had been sexually abusing her. M.G. immediately left the kitchen and went to her closet in her bedroom. When J.A. checked on M.G., M.G. made her outcry to J.A. that Mena also sexually abused her.