finding denial of CUP did not impose substantial burden
[…] (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). Section (a)(1) is generally referred to as RLUIPA's "Substantial Burdens" provision. MDM contends that the Osceola Development Code violates the RLUIPA by imposing a substantial burden on its religious exercise without furthering a compelling government purpose. (Doc. 1 at 25).
Under RLUIPA, "religious exercise" includes "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." 42 U.S.C.A § 2000cc-5(7)(A). It also includes the "use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc5(7)(B).