Mems v. Labruyere
[…] See, e.g., § 285.5753 ("codify[ing] the existing common law exceptions to the at-will employment doctrine and . . . limit[ing] their future expansion by the courts" by providing "[a] protected person aggrieved by [an unlawful employment practice under the statute] . . . a private right of action"); § 407.025 (providing under the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act that "[a]ny person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers and ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action"); § 537.340 (providing that for certain trespasses to realty including cutting down trees and removing minerals, in a lawsuit filed under the statute, "the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs,"