Mems v. Labruyere
[…] to the at-will employment doctrine and . . . limit[ing] their future expansion by the courts" by providing "[a] protected person aggrieved by [an unlawful employment practice under the statute] . . . a private right of action"); § 407.025 (providing under the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act that "[a]ny person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers and ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action"); § 537.340 (providing that for certain trespasses to realty including cutting down trees and removing minerals, in a lawsuit filed under the statute, "the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs," and that "[a]ny person filing a claim for damages pursuant to this section need not prove negligence or intent").
When a statute does not clearly and unambiguously create a cause of action, Missouri courts will not find that a common law claim has been abrogated: