No. 2012–CA–01714–SCT.
[…] The petition stated that, because Nicholas was a Medicaid beneficiary, Medicaid had paid $2,543.80 on his behalf and agreed to accept the reduced amount of $1,907.85 from the settlement in full satisfaction of its lien. The petition further asserted that Memorial, through MedPay Assurance, asserted a lien for unpaid medical expenses totaling $71,025.14. The guardians requested that the chancery court approve the settlement. They also requested that the chancery court waive any requirement of payment of the liens claimed by Memorial and other medical providers.
.Mississippi Code Section 43–13–125(1) provides for a Medicaid lien as follows:
If Medicaid is provided to a recipient under this article for injuries, disease or sickness caused under circumstances creating a cause of action in favor of the recipient against any person, firm or corporation, then the division shall be entitled to recover the proceeds that may result from the exercise of any rights of recovery that the recipient may have against any such person, firm or corporation to the extent of the Division of Medicaid's interest on behalf of the recipient.
Miss.Code Ann. § 43–13–125(1) (Rev.2009). Additionally, “[t]he division, with the approval of the Governor, may compromise or settle any such claim and execute a release of any claim it has by virtue of this section.” Id.
¶ 4. Memorial appeared at the hearing on the petition to settle the claim, arguing that it was entitled to a pro rata share of the settlement funds on the ground that a medical provider cannot bill Medicaid until all available third-party sources of payment have been exhausted.