stating that "[r]ates and equal access [to medical services] simply cannot be divorced"
[…] The defendants argue that § 1396a(a)(30)(A) does not unambiguously demonstrate congressional intent to confer individual or personal rights on plaintiffs because (1) plaintiffs are not the intended beneficiaries of the statute insofar as the statute pertains only to what a State's Title XIX plan should contain to satisfy federal law; (2) the statute is not phrased in terms of the persons benefitted; and (3) the statute has only an aggregate focus and does not deal with individual rights.
Most of defendants' arguments, however, fail based on another portion of the federal Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2. That statutory section provides:
In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This Section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private action to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., 112 S.Ct. 1360 (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of action.
This section was passed in 1994 after the Supreme Court's decision in Suter v. Artist M, 503 U.S. 347 (1992).