Index 158887/2019
[…] Defendant Spa 88 moved for an order compelling production of redacted New York City Police Department records, or for an in camera review of the records by the Court (NYSCEF Doc. No. 17 Motion Sequence Number 1). The Court held a virtual conference and on April 22, 2021 issued an order stating in relevant part: "it is ORDERED that the New York City Police Department send the sealed records in Arrest Number Ml8654339 and Case No. 2018 NY 041603 to the undersigned for an in camera review by overnight mail." This motion by NYPD ensued.
CPL §160.50Defendant Spa 88 is seeking an order unsealing records of a criminal action which was terminated in favor of the accused. CPL §160.50 (1) reads in relevant part that:
Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person.. .unless the district attorney upon motion or his or her attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion .. .determines that the interest of justice require otherwise.. .the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed."
CPL §650 (1)(c) states that "all official records and papers.. .relating to the arrest or prosecution... shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency."
Reargument