12-16-2024
[…] Id. at __; slip op at 8. This Court explained, slip op at 7-8, as follows:
Before MCL 500.3009 was amended as part of the recent no-fault reforms, the statute only required minimum coverage limits for bodily injury or death of $20,000 per person and $40,000 per accident. See MCL 500.3009(1), as amended by 2016 PA 346. In that version of the statute, there was no provision authorizing a choice of lower coverage limits analogous to Subsection (5) of the current version of MCL 500.3009. See MCL 500.3009(1), as amended by 2016 PA 346. The current version of MCL 500.3009, however, requires minimum coverage limits for bodily injury or death of $250,000 per person and $500,000 per accident in policies issued after July 1, 2020. Additionally, under the current version of MCL 500.3009(5), insureds "may choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower than $50,000.00 [per person] under subsection (1)(a) and $100,000.00 [per accident] under subsection (1)(b)" for policies issued after July 1, 2020. There are certain statutory requirements that must be met to "exercise an option" under Subsection (5). MCL 500.3009(5). Pursuant to MCL 500.3009(8), if "the person named in the policy has not made an effective choice under subsection (5), the limits under subsection (1)(a) and (b) apply to the policy."