Members 1st Federal Credit Union v. Metro Bank
[…] Id. The First Circuit Court of Appeals rejected this argument, holding that "once the plaintiff has shown direct competition and infringement, the statute places the burden on the infringer to show the limits of the direct competition." Id. at 63 (quoting Tamko Roofing Prods., Inc. v. Ideal Roofing Co., Ltd., 282 F.3d 23, 37 (1st Cir. 2002)).

The First Circuit's holding is entirely consistent with the plain language of the Lanham Act and the guidance from both the Supreme Court of the United States and the Third Circuit Court of Appeals. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) ("In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed."); Mishawaka Rubber Woolen Mfg. Co. v. S. S. Kresge Co., 316 U.S. 203, 206-07 (1942) ("The plaintiff of course is not entitled to profits demonstrably not attributable to the unlawful use of his mark.