Memarzadeh v. Cohen
[…] Memarzadeh filed notices of appeal from the original order of dismissal and the amended order adding the costs award.

DISCUSSION

A. The Challenge to the Striking of the Statement of Disqualification Is Not Properly Before Us

Memarzadeh argues Judge Broadbelt did not timely respond to his August 1, 2022 statement of disqualification and thus was disqualified as a matter of law. Accordingly, Judge Broadbelt's order imposing a terminating sanction is void. As we explain, this challenge is not properly before us.

1. Applicable law

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1), a party seeking to disqualify a judge "may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge." The statement "shall be personally served on the judge alleged to be disqualified, or on his or her clerk, provided that the judge is present in the courthouse or in chambers." (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).)