Memarzadeh v. Cohen
[…] (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) Within 10 days of filing or service, whichever is later, the judge may consent to the disqualification or file a written verified answer. (Id., subd. (c)(3).) If the judge does not consent or answer within the 10 days, the judge "shall be deemed to have consented to his or her disqualification." (Id., subd. (c)(4).)

Further unspecified statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides judges with a third option as to how to respond: "[I]f a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." Although section 170.4 does not so state, case law holds that a judge exercising this authority to strike must do so within the 10-day limit imposed by section 170.3, subdivision (c)(3) and (4). (PBA, LLC v. KPOD, Ltd. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 965, 972.)