Memarzadeh v. Cohen
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(4).)

Further unspecified statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides judges with a third option as to how to respond: "[I]f a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." Although section 170.4 does not so state, case law holds that a judge exercising this authority to strike must do so within the 10-day limit imposed by section 170.3, subdivision (c)(3) and (4). (PBA, LLC v. KPOD, Ltd. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 965, 972.)

As the trial court stated repeatedly in its written orders striking Memarzadeh's disqualification motions, "[t]he determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal." (§ 170.3, subd. (d).) "The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court's order determining the question of disqualification." (Ibid.) Section 170.3, subdivision (d) also applies to orders striking statements of disqualification under section 170.4, subdivision (b). (See Dumas v. Los Angeles County Bd.