A96A1978.
[…] "`Matters of witness credibility are within the purview of the [factfinder]. . . . The obligation to weigh the evidence and to determine witness credibility rests with the [factfinder.] This court considers only the sufficiency of the evidence.' [Cit.]" Walsh, supra at 516; see also Conner v. State, 205 Ga. App. 564 (5) ( 422 S.E.2d 872) (1992).
2. Melvin also claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his hit and run conviction. We agree.
Melvin was charged with and convicted of violating OCGA § 40-6-270. This section imposes certain duties on "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-6-270 (a). Compare OCGA § 40-6-271 ("Duty upon striking unattended vehicle"). As established by her testimony, Lattie was not driving or attending to her vehicle when it was hit in the apartment complex parking lot. Rather, she was in her apartment.