A. J. Bruner, Hiram Johnson, H. V. Morehouse, and C. E. Mack, for Appellant.
[…] It is sufficient to say of that case that it supports the definition of "debt" as enunciated in Dunsmoor v. Furstenfeldt, supra .
Part II of Division IV of our Civil Code relates to "Special Relations of Debtor and Creditor." Title I of the part contains general principles. Section 3429 is as follows: "A debtor, within the meaning of this title [title I], is one who, by reason of an existing obligation, is or may become liable to pay money to another, whether such liability is certain or contingent."
Section 3430 is as follows: "A creditor, within the meaning of this title, is one in whose favor an obligation exists, by reason of which he is or may become entitled to the payment of money."
So far as we have observed, wherever the term "debt" is used in our code it is so used in that broader sense which includes demands or obligations upon contracts payable in money. To illustrate: An executor or administrator "must. .. . collect all debts due to the decedent or to the estate."