Melvin v. Astbury
[…] Hamid assessed Plaintiff's physical condition and administered Tylenol for discomfort. See Id. at pp. 2-3. Again, Plaintiff's own bare assertions cannot defeat summary judgment. Accordingly, Defendant Hopkins' motion is granted.

IV. State Law Claims

Plaintiff's remaining claims are state law claims against Astbury for mental stress, false accusation and anxiety. To the extent Plaintiff has alleged legally cognizable claims, Plaintiff has failed to follow the procedures for providing notice to the municipality as required by New Jersey's Tort Claims Act. N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter." If the public entity has adopted its own form, then that form must be completed. N.J.S.A. 59:8-6. A potential claimant must file notice with the public entity "not later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of action."