Index No. 652396/2022 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] Because defendants have not established that plaintiffs' claims in this case arise from the Settlement Agreement or the Operating Agreement, documentary evidence does not conclusively establish that this forum is improper. Thus, Defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) is denied.
II. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3)
Additionally, Defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3) is denied. Defendants argue that the claims MMS brought should be dismissed because MMS lacks legal capacity to sue due to its failure to comply with Section 206 of the New York Limited Liability Company Law. Under Section 206, within 120 days of the effectiveness of the articles of organization for a New York LLC, the LLC is required to publish notice "once in each week for six successive weeks, in two newspapers of the county in which the office of the limited liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk" (LLC § 206). The failure to comply with these requirements "precludes a limited liability company from maintaining any action or special proceeding in New York" (Small Step Day Care, LLC v Broadway Bushwick Bldrs., L.P., 137 A.D.3d 1102, 1103 [2d Dept 2016]).