Index No. 652396/2022 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] Under Section 206, within 120 days of the effectiveness of the articles of organization for a New York LLC, the LLC is required to publish notice "once in each week for six successive weeks, in two newspapers of the county in which the office of the limited liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk" (LLC § 206). The failure to comply with these requirements "precludes a limited liability company from maintaining any action or special proceeding in New York" (Small Step Day Care, LLC v Broadway Bushwick Bldrs., L.P., 137 A.D.3d 1102, 1103 [2d Dept 2016]). However, LLC § 206 only precludes an LLC from maintaining such an action "unless and until" it complies (Barklee Realty Co., LLC. v Pataki, 309 A.D.2d 310, 311 [1st Dept 2003]).