Civil Action 20-3984
[…] (R. 15-25.)
As noted above, there is a statutory requirement that the continued entitlement to disability benefits for one who has been found to be disabled “must be reviewed periodically.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(a). The Regulations set forth the process that the Commissioner will utilize to decide whether an individual's disability continues. A key component of the continuing disability review is the determination of whether there has been any “medical improvement” in the individual's impairments and, if so, whether this medical improvement is related to the ability to work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). “Medical improvement” is defined in these Regulations as “any decrease in the medical severity of impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the individual was] disabled or continued to be disabled[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(i). Medical improvement “is determined by a comparison of prior and current medical evidence which must show that there have been changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings associated with that impairment(s).” Id.
That earlier favorable decision is referred to as the “comparison point decision.”