3:22-cv-00932
[…] Id. (quoting Hodge, 382 S.W.3d at 343).
Section 48-1-121 provides, in relevant part: (a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security in this state, directly or indirectly, to: (1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-121(a)(1)-(3).
The summary judgment record includes (1) Melton's statement of undisputed material fact (Doc. No. 21); (2) Melton's affidavit (Doc.