09-01-2021
[…] As such, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's factual findings that Melton is a danger to the community and there is no safe way to release him pending trial.
Furthermore, the district court properly considered the statutory factors and stated them on the record before making its determination. See NRS 173.4853 (listing factors district courts should consider when making bail determinations). The district court relied on the severity of the charges against Melton and the likelihood that he will be convicted. See NRS 178.4853(7) (listing as one of the factors "[t]he nature of the offense with which the person is charged, the apparent probability of conviction and the likely sentence, insofar as these factors relate to the risk of not appearing"). And Melton's due process right to a prompt individualized hearing was also satisfied as he had multiple individualized hearings and was represented by counsel who were able to make arguments and present evidence on his behalf.