Melton v. Commonwealth
[…] We also held that remand was necessary in order for the trial court to determine the imposition of costs because court costs are mandatory absent specific statutory findings. And while the partial public defender fee is not mandatory, the determination of whether the indigent defendant is capable of paying such a partial fee is mandatory.

Buster, 381 S.W.3d 294.

Id. at 305.

KRS 23A.205 mandates the imposition of court costs upon a defendant's conviction "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs in the foreseeable future."

Buster, 381 S.W.3d at 306 (citing KRS 31.211(1)).

Relying on our precedent in Buster, we find the trial court's attempt at granting itself "continuing" or "returning jurisdiction" over Melton's case until costs could be determined at some future date was error.