Melton v. Bowie
[…] Chapter 43C is titled "Mayor-Council Form of Government in Class 5 Municipalities." Section 11-43C-1 provides that Chapter 43C "shall apply to any Class 5 municipality in the State of Alabama," and, as the mayor notes and the defendants do not dispute, the city is a Class 5 municipality. However (although the mayor disagrees), other provisions in Chapter 43C indicate that, in order for the provisions of Chapter 43C to govern, a Class 5 municipality has to have adopted the mayor-council form of government in a special election held in 1987. Section 11-43C-2 provides, in part: "After May 21, 1987, the mayor or chief executive officer of any city to which this chapter applies may call a special election to be held in 1987, for the purpose of determining whether such city shall adopt the mayor-council form of government ...." Section 11-43C-5 provides further: "If a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election provided herein vote in favor of a mayor-council form of government, the following provisions of this chapter shall be applicable." (Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Op. Att'y Gen.