Melton v. Bowie
[…] Further, it seems remarkable that, if the city had held an election pursuant to Chapter 43C, the mayor would not have brought that to the trial court's attention. His argument regarding Chapter 43C, which was developed only after the judgment had been entered, is therefore irrelevant.

In some ways, the mayor's argument regarding Chapter 43D suffers a similar problem. Unlike the argument regarding Chapter 43C, the mayor's attorney did raise an argument regarding 43D –– albeit briefly –– at the hearing in the trial court. The mayor noted that § 11-43D-14, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "the mayor shall have the power to appoint all officers and employees of the city subject to the rules and regulations of any civil service or merit system that may be applicable to said city." However, as was the case with Chapter 43C, there is no indication that Chapter 43D applies here. Section 11-43D-1, Ala. Code 1975, indicates that Chapter 43D applies only to certain Class 5 municipalities operating under a particular federal-court consent decree: