Melton v. Bowie
[…] However (although the mayor disagrees), other provisions in Chapter 43C indicate that, in order for the provisions of Chapter 43C to govern, a Class 5 municipality has to have adopted the mayor-council form of government in a special election held in 1987. Section 11-43C-2 provides, in part: "After May 21, 1987, the mayor or chief executive officer of any city to which this chapter applies may call a special election to be held in 1987, for the purpose of determining whether such city shall adopt the mayor-council form of government ...." Section 11-43C-5 provides further: "If a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election provided herein vote in favor of a mayor-council form of government, the following provisions of this chapter shall be applicable." (Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2007-051 (Feb. 26, 2007) ("The authority to adopt the mayor-council form of government under section 11-43C-2 ... existed only in the year 1987 and expired before January 1, 1988.").