Melton v. Bowie
[…] (Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2007-051 (Feb. 26, 2007) ("The authority to adopt the mayor-council form of government under section 11-43C-2 ... existed only in the year 1987 and expired before January 1, 1988."). The remainder of Chapter 43C contains detailed provisions governing the functioning of municipalities whose electors voted to adopt such provisions in 1987. As the mayor notes, one of those provisions, § 11-43C-37(2), provides that the mayor has the power to "[a]ppoint ... all officers and employees of the city except those appointed by the council"; § 11-43C-21 allows the council to appoint certain officials and employees but does not include the officials at issue in this case.