Melton v. Bowie
[…] Because the trial court was not given the opportunity to consider the argument regarding Chapter 43C when deciding the case, the mayor's argument regarding Chapter 43C is not properly before us.

Moreover, there is no indication that Chapter 43C applies in this case. Chapter 43C is titled "Mayor-Council Form of Government in Class 5 Municipalities." Section 11-43C-1 provides that Chapter 43C "shall apply to any Class 5 municipality in the State of Alabama," and, as the mayor notes and the defendants do not dispute, the city is a Class 5 municipality.