Melton v. Bowie
[…] --------

We note briefly that the parties also discuss Scott v. Coachman, 73 So. 3d 607 (Ala. 2011), a decision argued in the trial court. However, that decision does not seem to be on point. The Court in Scott observed that § 11-43-81 gives a mayor " ‘the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law.’ " 73 So. 3d at 609. The issue in Scott was whether a city ordinance that gave a council appointing power that a mayor would otherwise have would, by itself, be sufficient to trigger the "otherwise provided for by law" exception to § 11-43-81. That is not the situation here, where the council grounds its right to appoint on § 11-43-5. However, in what appears to be dicta, the Scott Court did note that a council has the appointing power at issue here: "The legislature has granted city councils appointing authority with regard to certain officers of a town. See, e.g., ... § 11–43–5, Ala. Code 1975 (‘The council may provide for a tax assessor, tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire department and shall specifically prescribe their duties.’)." Scott, 73 So. 3d at 610. Although that observation appears to be dicta, it is consistent with Beasley, which the Scott Court did not mention.