Melonzi v. Hubbard
[…] Id. at 681. In other words, the court decided that the issues were sufficiently similar because both the wire fraud charges and the § 1954 charges relied on the same underlying conduct.

The issues are likewise similar here because both rely on the same underlying conduct. The relevant issue in petitioner's first trial was whether he had engaged in sexual intercourse by force with a person not his spouse. Cal. Penal Code § 261 (defining rape as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator . . . against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another"). The relevant issue in petitioner's second trial was whether he had committed at least three acts of either "substantial sexual conduct" or "lewd or lascivious conduct" over a period of more than three months. Cal. Penal Code § 288.5 (defining continuous sexual abuse of a child).