Melonson v. State
[…] Melonson pled not true to counts 8 and 9. Thereafter, the State presented evidence on counts 8 and 9 of its motion alleging that on March 29, 2018, Melonson "intentionally and knowingly and recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to [J.K.] . . . by the use of a deadly weapon, namely a firearm, by shooting [J.K.] with said firearm."

We refer to the victim and his family members by their initials to conceal their identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

Although several witnesses testified at trial, we only address the testimony relevant to the issues raised by Melonson on appeal.