POSTRILLE YANKIE MELODIS, Petitioner, v. IMMIGRATION CUSTOM AND ENFORCEMENT, ICE, Respondent.
[…] Under Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 435 (2004), as a default rule a habeas petitioner challenging his confinement may only proceed against the person with immediate custody over him, which is the warden or other person in charge of the detention facility in which he is confined.
If Petitioner chooses to file an amended petition, he must name the warden or other person in charge of Petitioner's present place of confinement, which appears to be the Adelanto Detention Facility.
Petitioner Must Sign the Petition
The Petition is not signed on page 6. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf." In addition, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11(a) requires the Petition to be signed by Petitioner.
If Petitioner chooses to file an amended petition, it must be properly signed and dated by Petitioner.
ORDER