Case No. 4:99-CV-144.
[…] See Agrawal, 205 F.3d at 300 (dispute as to whether party is an "employee" or "employer" examined as part of third prong of ERISA test).
Plaintiff bases its argument on Fugarino v. Hartford Life and Acc. Ins. Co. and on Department of Labor Regulations published at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3. Fugarino held that a sole proprietor of a restaurant could not be deemed an "employee" but only an "employer." Accordingly, Fugarino held that the restaurant owner's plan could not be an ERISA plan. See Fugarino, 969 F.2d at 186-86. Fugarino based its holding on 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) and (c)(1). 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) provides that ". . . the term `employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program, . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan . . . ." Id. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1) provides that "[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse." Id.Fugarino's holding was based directly on these regulations. Fugarino, 969 F.2d at 185. Springing on language in that opinion, however, Plaintiff asserts that Fugarino establishes that not just sole shareholders, but multiple shareholders of a company cannot be deemed "employees."