Mellon Bank v. Scott
[…] Nothing in the record suggests that the plaintiff had any reason to believe that Ms. Steele would forge his signature to invade his savings account. On the record of this case, the trial court's finding that there was no negligence on the part of the plaintiff which contributed to Ms. Steele's forgeries is supported by substantial evidence.

9. The plaintiff may have received a statement of his account sometime during the first week of June. That statement would have shown the May withdrawals. The final withdrawal was made June 23. 6 Del. C. § 4-406(d) imposes a duty upon an account holder to notify the bank of an unauthorized transaction on his account "after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account." In this case, the last unauthorized transaction occurred two or three weeks after the plaintiff might have received the May statement.