Mellon Bank v. Levy
[…] See generally 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-5. These regulations, which essentially track the statutory definition of the term "fiduciary," state:

[A]n attorney, accountant, actuary or consultant who renders legal, accounting, actuarial or consulting services to an employee benefit plan (other than an investment adviser to the plan) [will not be] a fiduciary to the plan solely by virtue of the rendering of such services, [unless] . . . such consultant . . . exercises authority or control respecting management or disposition of the plan's assets. . . .
See generally id., § 2509.75-5(D-1). Thus, absent the referenced scenarios, "attorneys, accountants, actuaries and consultants performing their usual professional functions will . . . not be considered fiduciaries." See id. (emphasis added).