NO. 4:06-CV-449-A.
[…] See id. Accordingly, § 7422(h) does not deny this court of subject matter jurisdiction over the instant action.
C. Subject Matter Jurisdiction is Proper Because Plaintiffs' Refund Claim was Timely
Here, the government argues that the six-month statute of limitations contained in § 6230(c)(1)(A)(ii) applies to plaintiffs' refund claim for § 6621(c) interest. InField v. United States, 328 F.3d 58 (2nd Cir. 2003), the Second Circuit held that assessment of § 6621(c) interest was a substantive affected item, not a computational adjustment. The court agrees with this analysis. Section 6231(a)(5) defines an "affected item" as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." There are two types of affected items. "The first type is a computational adjustment made to record the change in a partner's tax liability resulting from the proper treatment of a partnership item." Field, 328 F.3d at 60 n. 3 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).