No. 02-2524.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order.
Standard of Review
¶ 7. We review a motion for summary judgment using the same well-known methodology the circuit court employs. See Policemen's Annuity Benefit Fund v. City of Milwaukee , 2001 WI App 144, ¶ 9, 246 Wis.2d 200, 630 N.W.2d 236; Green Spring Farms v. Kersten , 136 Wis.2d 304, 314-15, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). Whether Durand Rural is entitled to governmental immunity involves questions of statutory interpretation we review de novo. See Morris v. Juneau County , 219 Wis.2d 543, 550, 579 N.W.2d 690 (1998).
Discussion
¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 60.55(1)(a) requires towns to provide fire protection, stating:
The town board shall provide for fire protection for the town. Fire protection for the town, or any portion of the town, may be provided in any manner, including:
1. Establishing a town fire department.
2. Joining with another town, village or city to establish a joint fire department. . . .
3. Contracting with any person.
4. Utilizing a fire company organized under ch. 213.
¶ 9. Wisconsin Stat. § 213.05, the applicable statute for the fourth option, allows "Any number of persons, not less than 15, not residing in any city or village [to] organize a fire company as a nonstock corporation under ch. 181 for the protection of life and property."