Mellen Inc. v. Biltmore Loan & Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] Article 2 of the U.C.C. governs "transactions in goods." U.C.C. § 2-102. The diamond is a "good" within the meaning of Article 2. § 2-105(1).

Arizona has adopted the relevant provisions of the U.C.C. at issue in this case. See A.R.S. § 47-2403.

A. Section 2-403(1) Likely Does Not Protect Biltmore's Purchase

Biltmore asserts that Meyrowitz obtained voidable title to the diamond under a "transaction of purchase," and therefore, as a subsequent good faith purchaser, Biltmore holds good title to the diamond. Section 2-403(1) provides, in relevant part:

A purchaser of goods acquires all title which is his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When
goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though . . . the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
U.C.C. § 2-403(1). "Transaction of purchase" has been described by the Fifth Circuit as
generally limited to those situations in which the party who delivered the goods to the subsequent seller intended, however misguidedly, that the seller would become the owner of the goods.