Mellen Inc. v. Biltmore Loan & Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] Second, Biltmore knew Gutekunst was not a diamond merchant.

In addition, the manner of the transaction indicates that it was not made in the ordinary course of business. "A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices." U.C.C. § 1-201(9) (emphasis added). For example, "[a] person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind." Id. Setting aside the fact that Biltmore purchased a rare diamond from a man that it knew was a vitamin salesman, the Court finds unlikely that it is customary or usual for diamond merchants to pawn rare stones at substantial losses.