Mellen Inc. v. Biltmore Loan & Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] Doc. 39 at 4-6. But this does not change the result under § 2-403(1). As agent, Gutekunst would only be able to transfer the title held by his principal, nothing more. Because Meyrowitz could not transfer valid title under § 2-403(1), neither could Gutekunst.

B. Section 2-403(2) Likely Does Not Protect Biltmore's Purchase

Biltmore also asserts that Meyrowitz held voidable title to the diamond because Mellen entrusted it to Meyrowitz. It argues, therefore, that Meyrowitz could convey good title to subsequent purchasers in the ordinary course of business, such as Biltmore. Section 2-403(2) provides that "[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in good of the kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." U.C.C. § 2-403(2).