Mellen Inc. v. Biltmore Loan & Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] Furthermore, "it is well settled that U.C.C. § 2-403(2) protects only persons who buy in the ordinary course out of inventory." Evergreen Mar. Corp. v. Six Consignments of Frozen Scallops, 4 F.3d 90, 97 n.8 (1st Cir. 1993).

1. Biltmore is Likely Not a Buyer in the Ordinary Course

A buyer in the ordinary course of business "means a person that buys in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind." U.C.C. § 1-201(9). It "does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt." Id.

For Biltmore to qualify as a "buyer in the ordinary course of business," it must have purchased the diamond from the merchant to whom the property was entrusted." Porter v. Wertz, 421 N.E.2d 500, 501 (N.Y. 1981) (emphasis added).