Melkonian Enters. v. Sun-Maid Growers of Cal.
[…] (Ibid.)

Melkonian also asserts Sun-Maid is forbidden from engaging in self-dealing. Melkonian relies on Cagnolatti v. Guinn (1983) 140 Cal.App.3d 42, 49, which cites to a repealed statute, former Civil Code section 2230 as follows: "Neither a trustee nor any of his agents may take part in any transactions concerning the trust except when a fully informed beneficiary who is free from the trustee's influence authorizes the transaction."

Former Civil Code section 2230 has been replaced, in part, by Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (a), which provides that a "trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary." (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Background on § 16004 of Repealed Code, 54A, Pt.1 West's Ann. Prob. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 16004, p. 16.) Probate Code section 16463 superseded provisions of former Civil Code section 2230 relating to beneficiaries' consent to relieve a trustee of liability.