CIVIL 2:21cv358
[…] (Tr. 49.)
In support of remand, Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ erred in his evaluation of the opinion evidence. The ALJ found treating therapist Ms. Ramaker's opinion not persuasive, as being inconsistent with and not supported by the record. (Tr. 77, 431-34.) The ALJ held that the opinion was inconsistent with Ms. Ramaker's treatment notes, which showed that while Plaintiff was depressed and anxious at times, her mental status examinations were generally unremarkable and did not show more than mild to moderate limitations. (Tr. 77.)
20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.920c states that “[t]he most important factors we consider when we evaluate the persuasiveness of medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings are supportability.. .and consistency. We will articulate how we considered the medical opinions and prior administrative findings in your claim.” The Agency may also consider factors such as the doctor's relationship with the claimant and the doctor's specialization. See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.920c(c)(1-5). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by mischaracterizing the evidence in assessing Ms. Ramaker's opinion.