Civil Action 2:22-CV-00536
[…] Saul, 474 F.Supp.3d 345, 365 (D. Mass. 2020) (vocational expert's invocation of her experience was sufficient reasonable explanation for reduction from DOT job numbers, permitting hearing officer to rely on her testimony in making RFC finding). Regardless, it is known that an ALJ need only identify one job existing in significant numbers in the national economy to meet the fifth step burden. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) (“Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) . . .” (emphasis added).
Notably, the District Court of Massachusetts deemed its holding compliant with the Supreme Court's determination in Biestek v.